Below is text from one section of Douglas Galbi’s paper, “Revolutionary Ideas for Radio Regulation.”  For other sections, see www.galbithink.org or www.ssrn.com
[…] III (112).

[9] Final Acts of the World Administrative Radio Conference, Geneva, 1979 at 32 (1980).

[10] For the US, see 47 CFR § 2.1(c).  For industrial, scientific, and medical equipment, 47 CFR §18.107(a) defines:

Radio frequency (RF) energy.  Electromagnetic energy at any frequency in the radio spectrum from 9 kHz to 3 THz (3,000 GHz).

The FCC’s constituting statute defines “radio communications” in a way that does not explicate the meaning of “radio”.  Specifically, 47 USC 153(33) defines “radio communication” as “transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds,” as well as associated services and facilities.

[11]  On common knowledge of power lines causing radio and television interference, see Southern Indiana Gas and Electric Company v. Gerhardt, 241 Ind. 389, 172 N.E.2d 204 (1961).